Logo
The 2017 International Conference on
Applications of Nuclear Techniques

Crete, Greece
June 11-17, 2017
Home Topics Bulletins Program Abstracts Conference Registration Organization Hotel

 

Presentation Guidelines

Invited and Contributed Oral Talks

  • Invited Plenary talks will be allotted 30 minutes.
  • All other oral presentations will be allotted 20 minutes.
  • Speakers are asked to stay within their allotted times. An additional 5 minutes will be allotted for questions & answers after each talk.
  • All oral presentations should be prepared in PowerPoint and saved in PC format. It is also recommended to make a pdf of the talk in case there is a problem with displaying the PowerPoint file. Speakers must turn in their presentations on a USB flash drive at least 30 minutes prior to the start of the session.

Poster Presentations

  • The maximum poster size is 86 cm wide x 110 cm high In order to fit on the display board.
  • For a professional look, please prepare your poster on a single sheet, or on as few sheets as possible, with the smallest font size big enough to be read from ~50 cm away.
  • The display boards are made of cork. Fasteners will be provided by the conference.

Program Information

  • The program will consist of morning and late afternoon sessions with a break from ~1 pm to 4:30 pm. There are no sessions on Wednesday.
  • The Book of Abstracts can be downloaded here. This book will NOT be handed out at the conference.
  • The latest conference program can be downloaded here. A printed copy will be handed out at the conference. A list of changes to date can be downloaded here.

Proceedings and Manuscript Information

  • The Proceedings for Crete17 will be published in English by World Scientific Publishing Company (WSP) as an online, open access volume of the International Journal of Modern Physics Conference Series. All categories of presentations are eligible for publication and all papers will be peer-reviewed.
  • The World Scientific copyright license allows authors to submit a rewritten or extended version to other journals/publications where such use is within generally accepted ethical scientific limits. WSP does not require transfer of copyright to the publisher; copyrights to papers are retained by the author(s) or their supporting organization(s).
  • Manuscripts must be prepared in Microsoft Word (doc or docx) using the Word template and guidelines that can be downloaded from the WSP website at http://www.worldscientific.com/page/ijmpcs/submission-guidelines. All manuscripts must be written in proper English and are limited to 10 pages.
  • It is the author's responsibility to carefully follow the guidelines and use the proper heading, text and reference formats, font sizes, page setup, graphics resolution, etc. It is highly recommended that graphics be in full color where possible. Manuscripts that do not conform to the IJMPCS styles or are written in poor English will be returned to the author for revision.
  • Completed manuscripts can be uploaded by logging into the abstract submission site and choosing “Manuscript upload” corresponding to the abstract number. The deadline for submission is July 3, 2017. Manuscripts may also be turned in during the conference on a USB flash drive at designated times.

Program as Presented with Linked Talks

MONDAY, JUNE 12

SESSION 1 - Plenary I

Discussion Leader: A. Bernstein (LLNL, USA)

8:00 Welcoming Remarks : Anna Erickson and Adam Bernstein

8:15 David Nygren (UT Arlington, USA)

Why is There Something, Rather Than Nothing, and What Does Neutrino-less Double Beta Decay Have to do with That? (95)

8:50 Frank Calaprice (Princeton University, USA)

Development of Low Background Methods for Detection of Rare Low Neutrino and Dark Matter Signals (98)

9:25 Cameron Geddes (LBL, USA)

Near-monoenergetic Photon Sources for Nonproliferation Applications (67)

10:00 Coffee break

SESSION 2 - Plenary II

Discussion Leader: A. Erickson (Georgia Tech, USA)

10:30 Mats Lindroos (European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden)

The Groundbreaking Activities of the European Spallation Source - ESS ERIC (57)

11:05 Markus Roth (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Recent Advances in Laser-Based Neutron Sources (66)

11:40 Alberto Andrighetto (LNL-INFN, Italy)

The ISOLPHARM Project: New ISOL-Production Method of High Specific Activity Beta-Emitting Radionuclides as Radiopharmaceutical Precursors (100)

12:15 Lunch, Inter-Session

16:30 Coffee

SESSION 3 - Nuclear Detectors for Basic Scientific Research I

Discussion Leader: D. Nygren (UT Arlington, USA)

17:00 Fredrik Tovesson (LANL, USA)

The MegaSPIDER Detector System for Fission Product Yield Measurements (5)

17:25 Vladimir Yurevich (JINR, Russian Federation)

Development of Trigger and Start Detectors for Experiments with High-energy Heavy Ions at JINR (7)

17:50 Catalin Matei (ELI-NP, Romania)

Neutron Detectors for the Gamma Beam Intensity and Polarization Monitoring at ELI-NP (32)

18:15 Huirong Qi (IHEP, CAS, China)

Status of the 2D Multi-Wire Proportional Chamber Detector for China Spallation Neutron Source (18)

18:40 Luigi Cosentino (INFN - LNS, Italy)

A new Proton Recoil Telescope for the nTOF @CERN facility (58)

19:05 Spyridon Margetis (Kent State University, USA)

Tracking Challenges and Novel Approaches in High Energy and High Track Density Environments (13)

20:15 Dinner

TUESDAY, JUNE 13

SESSION 4 - Dosimetry, Radiological Safety and Biological Applications

Discussion Leader: D. Zafiropoulos (LNL-INFN, Italy)

8:00 Evangelos Gazis (NTUA, Greece)

EDUSAFE Project: Control System (CS) and Data Acquisition (DAQ) Architecture for the Radiation Background Monitoring of a Personnel Safety System in the ATLAS Cavern (21)

8:25 Silvia Barros (Sejong U., RoK)

Response Assessment of a New Albedo Neutron Dosimeter for Health Personnel (48)

9:15 Graham Peaslee (U. Notre Dame, USA)

Using PIGE to Screen for an Environmental Toxin (28)

9:40 Alex Hermanne (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)

The Influence of the 'New' CRP on Monitor Reactions for Charged Particle Beams (25)

10:05 Coffee break

10:05 - 17:00 POSTER I (SESSION 5)

1) S. Santos Synthesis, Processing and EPR Response of Y1.98Eu 0.02O3 Microrods (1)

2) Li, Zhihui Ion Optic Design of the Microprobe Beam Line of Sichuan University (14)

3) H.D. Choi Analysis of Uranium by Using HyperGam-U (24)

4) S. van der Veeke A Reactor-Status Effect on the β+ Decay Rate of 22Na (40)

5) R. Bugoi Identifying the Chaîne Opératoire of Prehistoric Pottery Using Imaging Methods and Experimental Archeology (42)

6) K. Sihelská Identification of Microscopic Uranium Particles Using Fission Tracks in Nuclear Solid State Detectors (54)

7) Zhang, Yingzeng A Compton Camera using DSSD and CsI(Tl) for Radioactive Waste Detection (77)

8) J. Khorsandi Design of a Neutron Radiography Beam Line for Isfahan MNSR Reactor (83)

SESSION 6 - Accelerators & Neutron Generators, Applied Antineutrino Physics

Discussion Leader: C. Geddes (LBL, USA)

10:35 Nick Gazis (European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden)

ESS Accelerator Installation Strategy and Non-Destructive Testing Implementation (39)

11:00 Aldo Zenoni (INFN-LNL, Italy)

Experimental Study of Materials Radiation Resistance in Reactor Mixed Fields for the Construction of the SPES Facility at the Legnaro National Laboratories of INFN (97)

11:25 Steven Dazeley (LLNL, USA)

Antineutrino Detection Based on 6Li-doped Pulse Shape Sensitive Plastic Scintillator (22)

11:50 Adam Bernstein (LLNL, USA)

WATCHMAN: A WATer CHerenkov Monitor of ANtineutrinos (102)

12:15 Steven van der Veeke (MEDUSA SENSING, Netherlands)

Monte-Carlo Simulations as a Tool to Understand Gamma-ray Coincidence Spectra: 22Na Decay Inside a Well-counter (76)

12:40 Lunch, Inter-Session

16:30 Coffee break

SESSION 7 - Novel Detectors and Materials I

Discussion Leader: M. Ojaruega (DTRA, USA)

17:00 Belkis Cabrera-Palmer (SNL, USA)

Single-Volume Neutron Scatter Camera Simulation Results (92)

17:25 Hongxing Jiang (TTU, USA)

High Efficiency and High Sensitivity Thermal Neutron Detectors Based on Hexagonal BN Epilayers (8)

17:50 Alessandro Borella (SCK•CEN, Belgium)

Characterization and Monte Carlo simulations for a CLYC detector (12)

18:15 Enrico Bagli (INFN-SF, Italy)

Measurement of the Enhancement of the Nuclear Interaction Yield with Crystalline Targets at Cyclotron Energies (2)

18:40 Shaul Barkan (HHT,USA)

Performance of an Advanced Silicon Drift Detector with Ultra-Fast Pulse Processing (27)

20:15 Dinner

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 14 - Free day

Dinner at your leisure

THURSDAY, JUNE 15

SESSION 8 - Detection of Fissile Material and Contraband I

Discussion Leader: P. Rose (Georgia Tech, USA)

8:00 Richard Lanza (MIT, USA)

Generation and Detection of Neutrons and Monoenergetic Gamma Rays for Inspection for Nuclear Threats (83)

8:25 Les Nakae (LLNL, USA)

Fast Neutron and Gamma Ray Detection and Multiplicity Counting with LLNL Liquid Scintillator Array (38)

8:50 Joseph Harms, (Georgia Tech, USA)

Large Scale Imaging Simulations for Active Interrogation (43)

9:15 Evan Sengbusch (Phoenix Nuclear Labs, USA)

Explosive Hazard Detection with a High Yield DD Neutron Generator (62)

9:40 Igor Jovanovic (U. Michigan, USA)

Prompt and Delayed Fission Neutrons in Active Interrogation by Monoenergetic and Multimodal Radiation Sources (37)

10:05 Coffee break

10:05 - 17:00 POSTER II (SESSION 9)

1) J. Lorinčík A Comparative Study for the Identification of Microscopic Uranium Particles Using Fission Track Analysis, SEM-EDX, and SIMS (84)

2) V. Variale Neutron Imager with Micro Channel Plates (MCP) in Electrostatic Mirror Configuration: Experimental Test with Radiation Source (94)

3) S. Santos Dosimetric Evaluation Employing the Techniques of TL and OSL with Different Thermoluminescent Materials for Clinical Evaluation of Extremities Doses using Electrons Beams Applied to Total Irradiation of Skin Treatments (52)

4) M. Blood Determination of Radioxenon Emanation Coefficient in U3O 8 by Neutron Activation Analysis (64)

5) D. Strivay PIXE-PIGE Analysis of Merovingian and Carolingian Glass Artefact (68)

6) K. Lee Preliminary Evaluation of Decommissioning Wastes for the First Commercial Nuclear Power Reactor in South Korea (75)

7) J. Sagretti Acceptance of Irradiated Food by Individuals using Food Banks in Brazil (91)

8) K. Gamage Organic Liquid Scintillators Based Source Localisation in Radiation Monitoring (101)

SESSION 10 - Nuclear Safeguards, Security and Forensics

Discussion Leader: M. Joyce (Lancaster U., UK)

10:35 Mauro Licata (Lancaster U., UK)

Combined Fast-Neutron and Gamma-ray Computed Tomography: A Single Modality with which to Discern both Nuclear Materials and Contrived Shielding Configurations? (16)

11:00 Steven Biegalski (UT Austin, USA)

Radioxenon Imprinting (47)

11:25 Dan Dale (Idaho State University, USA)

Studies of Prompt Diagnostic Signatures of Nuclear Detonations Using MeV Electron Beams (99)

11:50 Matthew Paul (UT Austin, USA)

Adsorptive Transport of Noble Gas Tracers in Porous Media (49)

12:15 Iyabo Usman (U. Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Fingerprinting of the Commercial Nuclear Reactor Forensics using Origen-S Modeling Code (44)

12:40 Violeta Iancu (ELI-NP, Romania)

Nondestructive Material Inspections Using Brilliant Quasi-monoenergetic Gamma Beams at ELI-NP (30)

13:05 Lunch, Inter-Session

16:30 Coffee break

SESSION 11 - Nuclear Detectors for Basic Scientific Research II

Discussion Leader: S. Dazeley (LLNL, USA)

17:00 Shakir Zeinalov (JINR, Russian Federation)

Position Sensitive Twin Ionization Chamber for Nuclear Fission Investigation (20)

17:25 Simonetta Marcello (Torino U./INFN, Italy)

The New Inner Tracker Based on Cylindrical GEM Detectors for the BESIII Experiment (46)

17:50 Brian Lenardo (Univ. of California, Davis, USA)

Liquid Xenon Scintillation Measurements and Pulse Shape Discrimination in the LUX Dark Matter Detector (93)

18:15 Cristiano Lino Fontana (U. of Padua, Italy)

A Distributed Data Acquisition System for Nuclear Detectors (85)

18:40 Rosie Newton (Lancaster U., UK)

Investigating Artifacts Associated with β Particle Interactions in Charge Coupled Devices (41)

20:15 Dinner

FRIDAY, JUNE 16

SESSION 12 - Medical, Biological, Laboratory and Industrial Applications

Discussion Leader: R. Lanza (MIT, USA)

8:00 Andy Buffler (Univ. of Cape Town, South Africa)

Positron Emission Particle Tracking: A Powerful Nuclear Application for Flow Studies (11)

The EXACT3D Movie

Positron Emission Tracking: Tumbling Mill Movie

8:25 David Strivay (U. de Liege, Belgium)

Testing of Materials under Space Radiation Environment Using Particle Accelerators of IPNAS (70)

8:50 Justin Delaney (CSIRO, Australia)

Measurement of Formation Cross-Sections and Decay Properties for Short-lived Isomers Produced in Photonuclear Interactions (79)

9:15 Evan Sengbusch (Phoenix Nuclear Labs, USA)

Production of Medical Isotopes with a Driven Subcritical Assembly (61)

9:40 Jiangfeng Song (China Academy of Engineering and Physics, China)

Inhibition of Proliferation of Gastric Carcinoma Cells in vitro with Deuterium Depleted Water Treatment (55)

10:05 Coffee break

SESSION 13 - Novel Detectors & Materials II

Discussion Leader: B. Cabrera-Palmer (SNL, USA)

10:35 Julie Logan (AFIT, USA)

Rotating Scatter Mask Assembly for Gamma Source Imaging (51)

11:00 Zeljko Pastuovic (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)

Radiation Damage Studies in Detector Grade n-Type 4H-SiC Schottky Barrier Diodes Exposed to Ion and Neutron Irradiation Using Nuclear Techniques and Transient Spectroscopies (80)

11:25 Gigi Cappello (INFN, Italy)

Collimation and Characterization of ELI-NP Gamma Beam (74)

11:50 Mitaire Ojaruega (DTRA, USA)

Research and Development Undertakings at DTRA (26)

12:40 Lunch, Inter-Session

16:30 Coffee break

SESSION 14 - Detection of Fissile Material and Contraband II

Discussion Leader: I. Jovanovic (U. Michigan, USA)

17:00 Victor Orphan (Spectral Labs Inc., USA)

HiRIS - a High-Resolution Upgrade of VACIS Mobile Non-Intrusive Inspection Systems (10)

17:25 Brian Henderson (MIT, USA)

Detection of Special Nuclear Materials Using Multiple Monoenergetic Gamma Radiography (89)

17:50 Jason Nattress (U. Michigan, USA)

Spectroscopic Multi-modal Material Identification using a Nuclear Reaction-Based Quasi-Monoenergetic Source (36)

18:15 Felix Eduardo Pino Andrades (U. Padova, Italy)

Advances on the Development of the Detection System of the C-BORD's Rapidly Relocatable Tagged Neutron Inspection System (RRTNIS) (86)

18:40 Paul Rose (Georgia Tech, USA)

Searching for Special Nuclear Material with Discrete Energy Nuclear Reaction Based Sources and Cherenkov Detector Array (45)